Data Recovery Digest

Do-It-Yourself Windows File Recovery Software: A Comparison

results »

The Best Data Recovery Software for Macintosh - Review 2019

Although Macs have earned the reputation of a very reliable computer platform, still their users may suffer file loss. Sudden system crashes, abrupt power outages, hardware malfunctioning, human errors, etc., are the main causes for such events. Regular file backups to an external storage or the cloud significantly reduce risks of such loss, but they still exists. And when a disaster strikes, you need to get your files back.

There are cases, like hard drive failure or its physical damage, when professional file recovery is the only option, though quite expensive. But when all hardware is functioning, you may do file recovery yourself using a file recovery app.

There are many such apps, but which one to choose? Every site claims that their app can recover everything, but reality may differ from their promises. Not all apps perform equally well. Some apps work well in one case, and poor in others. Moreover, sometimes file recovery cannot be fully successful due to the nature of damage to the file system. You may try one app after another as most apps allow you to evaluate them for free, but that will take a long time and may inflict more damage to your lost files.

There are many app reviews on the Internet to help you make your choice, but most of them have one common drawback: they give you some general estimations derived from several tests, but you need to know how the app performs in your particular case. That is why we present the test results for many typical file recovery scenarios. If you are searching for a file recovery app best for your case, we recommend you to look at the most suitable typical scenario and choose the app with the best results.

An app should be convenient to use. That is why we also evaluate an app interface, its features, demo mode restrictions, etc. These results are combined in our feature rating tables. If you want to choose an app for possible future use, they will help you to make a right choice.

Tested Software

We use the following criteria to include a file recovery app into our comparison:

  • An app designed for use by an average Macintosh user.
  • Support for Apple file systems.
  • Support for specific Apple features like Time Machine, Core Storage, Apple RAIDs, etc.
  • Affordable prices.
  • 2019

Macintosh File Recovery Software Tested and Evaluated in 2019

After applying the above criteria, we compiled a list of the apps that are available for download on the Internet and have been widely recommended or reviewed on blogs, forums and social media. The software tools we chose to test and compare are listed below:

EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac (ver. Version 11.9.1)

EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac

Reviewed Version: Version 11.9.1

Prices: Free Edition: Free, Pro Edition: US$ 89.95, Technician US$ 299.00

Host operating systems: macOS 10.14 - OS X 10.6

Support for data recovery hardware: No

Disk Drill for Mac (ver. 3.7.929)

Disk Drill for Mac

Reviewed Version: 3.7.929

Prices: Basic: Free, Pro Edition: US$ 89.00, Enterprise US$ 399.00

Host operating systems: Mac OS X 10.8.5+

Support for data recovery hardware: No

R-Studio for Mac (ver. 6.1.5347)

R-Studio for Mac

Reviewed Version: 6.1.5347

Prices: R-Studio for Mac: US$ 79.99, R-Studio for Mac Network: US$ 179.99, R-Studio for Mac Technician: US$ 899.00

Host operating systems: macOS 10.14 Mojave - OS X 10.5 Leopard

Support for data recovery hardware: No

iSkysoft Data Recovery for Mac (ver. 3.2.1)

iSkysoft Data Recovery for Mac

Reviewed Version: 3.2.1

Prices: Data Recovery Pro for Mac: US$ 79.95, Data Recovery Ultimate for Mac: US$ 99.95 (1 year license)

Host operating systems: Mac OS X 10.12, - 10.7

Support for data recovery hardware: No

Stellar Phoenix Mac Data Recovery (ver. 8.0)

Stellar Phoenix Mac Data Recovery

Reviewed Version: 8.0

Prices: Professional: US$ 79.99, Premium: US$ 99.99, Technician: US$ 199.00 (1 year license)

Host operating systems: macOS Mojave 10.14 - 10.7

Support for data recovery hardware: No

Restorer Ultimate for Mac (ver. 4.1)

Restorer Ultimate for Mac

Reviewed Version: 4.1

Prices: Pro: US$ 49.99, Pro Network: US$ 69.99

Host operating systems: macOS 10.14 Mojave - OS X 10.5 Leopard

Support for data recovery hardware: No

For your convenience, we consolidated the results of our evaluation and tests into an interactive table below. You can click the column title to expand the column into a full tab to see more detailed results of the evaluation or test. Some tabs also include additional test / evaluation descriptions and brief conclusions.

Interface and Features Ratings
Product File recovery features User Interface Localization Support Demo version restrictions File preview
Restorer Ultimate for Mac5.66.06.03.56.0
R-Studio for Mac5.95.06.03.56.0
EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac4.54.56.05.55.0
Disk Drill for Mac5.35.05.04.54.0
Premium Seagate File Recovery Software for Mac3.95.55.83.04.5
Stellar Phoenix Mac Data Recovery4.05.05.03.04.5
iSkysoft Data Recovery for Mac3.35.05.03.05.0
File recovery performance Ratings
Product Apple disk and volume managers Emptied Recycle Bin Disk re-format Damaged partition Deleted partition
R-Studio for Mac4.04.84.75.85.9
Restorer Ultimate for Mac4.04.54.75.85.9
EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac2.05.04.15.85.9
Disk Drill for Mac2.04.54.25.86.0
Stellar Phoenix Mac Data Recovery2.04.13.82.14.4
Premium Seagate File Recovery Software for Mac0.03.13.24.04.6
iSkysoft Data Recovery for Mac0.04.53.71.14.1

In our 2019 Macintosh file recovery review, R-Studio for Mac won the first score place mostly because of its excellent file recovery performance. The second place went to Restorer Ultimate for Mac, followed by Disk Drill for Mac and EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac. All these programs have all features necessary for solving almost all file recovery tasks and showed very good results in file recovery.

Overall Rating
Product Rating Conclusions
R-Studio for Mac 5.4

Being the Mac version of the well-known professional data recovery program R-Studio, it inherits all its strong and weak points. It has the richest set of supported file systems and recovery parameters, a very powerful file previewer, disk S.M.A.R.T. monitoring, disk imaging, support for Apple RAID0 and Apple Core Storage volumes, and many more. Moreover, it is able to access files on a system disk with SIP (System Integrity Protection) enabled. It also showed the best file recovery performance among all tested programs. Its weak points are a non-wizard interface which may be a little bit confusing for inexperienced users and lack of support for Apple native images (dmg) and direct file recovery from Apple Time Machine.

Restorer Ultimate for Mac 5.3

Restorer Ultimate for Mac is a program that combines the best wizard-oriented interface, a rich set of supported file systems and recovery parameters, and excellent file recovery performance. It has a very powerful file previewer, disk S.M.A.R.T. monitoring, disk imaging, support for Apple RAID0 and Apple Core Storage volumes, etc. Its file recovery performance is the second best among the tested programs.
The weak point of the program is the fact that it can access files on a system disk only when SIP is disabled. It also has no support for Apple native images (dmg) and direct file recovery from Apple Time Machine.

Disk Drill for Mac 4.9

The program has a good wizard interface, quite good set of recovery features, and good recovery performance. It can recover files from a system disk with enabled SIP, supports Apple native images (dmg), and Apple RAID0. A special agent can be installed to constantly monitor S.M.A.R.T. disk attributes. The program showed the best performance in file recovery from deleted partitions. The weak point of the program is the lack of support for file recovery from Apple Time Machine. Overall, a very decent program.

EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard for Mac 4.6

A program with a simple wizard interface, quite good set of file recovery features, and good file recovery performance (the best results in file recovery from emptied Trash). It can recover files from a system disk with enabled SIP and supports direct recovery from Apple Time Machine. A special agent can be installed to constantly monitor S.M.A.R.T. disk attributes. The program has the minimum demo mode restrictions: up to 2 GB can be recovered in its free version. The weak points are the oversimplified user interface and no disk imaging capabilities. If you need to recover a small amount of data, this program is definitely worth looking at.

Stellar Phoenix Mac Data Recovery 3.7

The program has a decent wizard interface, average set of file recovery features, and average file recovery performance. It supports direct recovery from Apple Time Machine and Apple native images (dmg). Weak points are the lack of support for the APFS file system and S.M.A.R.T. disk monitoring. Also, it cannot access files on a system disk when SIP is enabled. The program completely failed in file recovery from damaged APFS and HFS+ partitions.

Premium Seagate File Recovery Software for Mac 3.5

A program with a good wizard interface, average set of file recovery features, and average file recovery performance. It has S.M.A.R.T. disk monitoring capabilities and can recover files directly from Apple Time Machine volumes. Weak points are no support for the APFS file system and disk imaging. Also, it cannot access files on a system disk when SIP is enabled.

iSkysoft Data Recovery for Mac 2.9

A program with a good wizard interface, poor file recovery features, and below average file recovery performance. It has no support for the APFS file system, disk imaging, S.M.A.R.T. disk monitoring capabilities. The program failed in file recovery from damaged FAT32, exFAT, and APFS partitions. We cannot recommend this program.

Comments

No comments yet. Sign in to add the first!